The 3rd Hour of Code event to launch in Armenia
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC Armenia) and Ayb School are organizing the third Hour of Code event on December 18 at Ayb High School. The event organized already for the 3rd time in Armenia aims to teach a variety of programming languages, develop logic, creativity, and problem solving skills. And all of this can be learned through games in just a few hours. The Hour of Code is an international global movement reaching more than 280 million participants from over 180 countries. Happily, we can state that the interest toward this event is growing. Hour of Code 2015 gathered more than 250 participants aged from 5 to 18 from different regions of Armenia. Many of them continued to learn programming and are already doing their first steps as junior developers.
Prime Minister of Armenia codes at Hour of Code Gyumri
For the first time Gyumri, the second biggest city of Armenia hosted Hour of Code initiative, organized by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Gyumri Technology Center. On December 7 more than 150 schoolchildren of various grades come together to learn coding through SoloLearn application, which has developed a specific lesson plan for Hour of Code. Programming is still new to schoolchildren and the enthusiasm and energy of the Hour of Code inspired not all participants but also the Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to try learning coding. He wrote his first CSS code and felt the victory of writing a code which went live. He was excited to see that tech education is getting more and more popular in Gyumri and expressed his willingness to support this mood spreading in every corner of Armenia.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia continues the road of Hour of Code in Armenia and the next stop will be Yerevan with more than 300 students from various cities and villages of Armenia.