Results of Investor and Mentorship Day
The interest towards Armenian startup ecosystem is increasing in Europe and the US. Many acceleration programs and investors are interested in Armenian teams and  try to learn about their products through various events and initiatives.
On June 27 Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia hosted an interesting event 'Investor and mentorship day,' targeted at early-stage startups. The founders of European famous Startup Wise Guys accelerator and the French StartDoon investment initiative and representatives of smartgate.vcSilicon Valley seed fund held one-to-one meetings with the selected 13 startups, which presented both B2B and B2C solutions. 5 specialists from StartDoon investment initiative and  StartupWiseGuys accelerator worked with the teams on the development plan of their products, market strategy and pitch deck, which the teams presented right after the office hours during the Pitch Battle.
Campathon - Coolest event of the summer
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia in partnership with Startup Armenia Foundation and GlobalAM PO organize Campathon (Hackathon in Startup tent camp) during Sevan Startup Summit. If you are a team of 2-4 people and have software engineers in your team, and are ready to pack your laptop and join the Sevan Startup Summit, then this is the coolest event for you to attend. Campathon will be a 24-hour coding event for Sevan Startup Summit attendees. Selected teams will develop prototype versions of different software solutions within 24 hours. During the Campathon, the organizers will hold 2 training sessions.