Cloud Hackathon [YAN] 2015 and Seedstars Yerevan united developers and startups.
On May 28 Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC Armenia) in collaboration with Microsoft RA and Seedstars World organized an interesting contest day, targeting IT specialists and startups, at Ararat Valley Club in Vahakni residential community.
Cloud technologies raised a lot of interest among the participating teams, in the result they developed various products, which can be competitive in global market,” mentioned Artashes Vardanyan, MIC director. Hackathon [YAN] started with training sessions on cloud technologies and computing. The participating teams used knowledge, gained from the training sessions, while developing solutions.  After six hours of hard work the teams pitched their products in front of the jury. ‘Hackadrom’ team was awarded with the first prize and received 650,000 AMD. The second place with the award of 350,000 AMD was taken by the ‘PaxIT’ team. The ‘dHunt’ team took the third place and received a tablet. The Technology and Science Dynamics company, one of the event sponsors awarded ‘Macrosoft’ team with the valuable prize of 1,500 USD.
The second part of the event was marked by the international contest Seedstars, targeting startups. “Seedstars World is a platform, connecting investors to the next generation of startup entrepreneurs, pulling the spotlight from Silicon Valley and Western Europe. Having the experience of one-year ground work, we understood that the best way to have an impact in emerging countries is by investing and promoting entrepreneurship,” explained Alisee de Tonnac, Seedstars World CEO. 12 startups, selected from 35 applications, pitched their products in front of the panel, consisting of international and local specialists. ‘Eye Care Plus’ startup was selected as the winner and will present Armenia in the final event in Switzerland.
Hackathon [YAN] has always received support of local companies. This year the partners are Vivacell –MTS, Hovannian International Sixt and Technology and Science Dynamics companies. The participants of the Hackathon [Yan] and the Seedstars Yerevan will be able to enjoy the premium quality of the service provided by Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator. The decision to organize the Hackathon [Yan] competition in Vahakni residential community is not by chance. This residential community benefits from a special “QUARTET” tariff plan with which, for the first time in Armenia, VivaCell-MTS started providing a package of four services: IP television, Internet, fixed phone provided through fiber-optic wires, and mobile phone communication service under one account.
About Hackathon
Hachathon is a Silicon Valley-generated extensive contest, aimed at solving existing problems through collaborative computer programming and new technologies.
About Microsoft Innovation Center-Armenia
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia was founded with the joint efforts of United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Microsoft Corporation and Enterprise Incubator Foundation in 2011. The center joined the global network of MIC’s to support local IT communities to expand, strengthen innovation and improve